Search Decisions
[…] …  shall  be  discharged  without  board  proceedings,  unless  Commandant  (CG-131)  approves  the 
member’s request to defer retirement until age 62.” 

 
Article 8.C.12.c. of the RPM states that “[e]nlisted members who are eligible to receive 
retired pay will only be retained in the Ready Reserve beyond age 60 to fulfill compelling needs 
of the Coast Guard and upon approval of a member’s written request to COMDT (CG-131), via 
the chain of command.” 
 
 
Article 8.C.4. states that in calculating Reserve retired pay, a reservist’s retired base pay 
is “as computed under 10 U.S.C. 1406 or 1407.”  Section 1407 concerns members who entered 
the Service after September 7, 1980, but § 1406(b)(2) states that, for those who entered the Ser-
vice before that date, a reservist’s “retired pay base is the monthly basic pay, determined at the 
rates applicable on the date when retired pay is granted … of the highest grade held satisfactorily 
by the person at any time in the armed forces.” 
 
 
Under  Article  8.C.12.a.  of  the  RPM,  reservists  in  receipt  of  the  “20-year  letter,”  which 
the applicant received in 1987, may request transfer to RET-2 status at any time.  Under Article